|The Mdewakantonwan were so called from their former habitat, Mdewakan, or Mysterious lake, commonly called Spirit lake, one of the Mille Lacs in Minnesota. The whole name means Mysterious Lake village, and the term was used by De l'Isle as ea... Read more of The Mdewakantonwan at Siouan.ca|| Informational|
Most ViewedCinnamon Teal
In the Pacific Flyway, cinnamon teal are far more common th...
Length--22 in. Weight--3 lbs. Normally late to start so...
Common--Length--19 in. Weight--2¼ lbs. Barrow's...
Puddle ducks are typically birds of fresh, shallow marshes ...
Length--17 in. Weight--2½ lbs. Similar in appearance to...
Length--14½ in. Weight--1 lb. Stragglers migrate south ...
Length--20½ in. Weight--2 lbs. A slim, brightly plumage...
Length--24-25 in. Weight--3¼ - 3¾ lbs. These are sea ge...
Length--26 Weight--1¾ lbs. These ducks use all four fly...
Length--21 Weight--2 lbs. Gadwalls are most numerous in...
Least ViewedIdentification Is Important
Identifying waterfowl gives many hours of enjoyment to mill...
Length--24 in. Weight--2¾ lbs. A bird of the eastern St...
Greater--Length--18½ in. Weight--2 lbs. Lesser...
Length--25½ in. Weight--2½ lbs. This species is larger ...
Length--18 in. Weight--1½ lbs. Often seen in pairs, or ...
Length--18-19 in. Weight--1¾ lbs. The trailing legs and...
Length--19½ in. Weight--2½ lbs. In flight, drakes appea...
What To Look For
Differences in size, shape, plumage patterns and colors, wi...
Length--18½ in. Weight--1½ lbs. Found in all flyways; m...
Most ducks shed their body feathers twice each year. Nearly...
Diving ducks frequent the larger, deeper lakes and rivers, and coastal
bays and inlets.
The colored wing patches of these birds lack the brilliance of the
speculums of puddle ducks. Since many of them have short tails, their
huge, paddle feet may be used as rudders in flight, and are often
visible on flying birds. When launching into flight, most of this group
patter along the water before becoming airborne.
They feed by diving, often to considerable depths. To escape danger,
they can travel great distances underwater, emerging only enough to show
their head before submerging again.
Their diets of fish, shellfish, mollusks, and aquatic plants make them
second choice, as a group, for sportsmen. Canvasbacks and redheads
fattened on eel grass or wild celery are notable exceptions.
Since their wings are smaller in proportion to the size and weight of
their bodies, they have a more rapid wingbeat than puddle ducks.
Previous: Black Duck